2017 Prime Time League Draft Results
0 0

The 2017 Prime Time League draft took place last night with six teams selecting Panthers, Hawkeyes and other in-state student-athletes for the annual summer league.

Team 1: Marion Iron Company (Coach: Kevin Sanders)

  • Tyler Cook, Iowa
  • Dom Uhl, Iowa
  • Juwan McCloud, Northern Iowa
  • Hunter Rhodes, Northern Iowa
  • Niko Gosnell, Lone TreeHS/Kirkwood CC
  • Tra’von Fagan, Cedar Falls HS/Tyler CC
  • Trevon Montgomery, ex-Pleasant Valley HS
  • Aaron Lyons, ex-Buena Vista
  • Matt Coiner, ex-Bettendorf HS

Team 2: Culver’s (Coach: Ron Nove)

  • Nicholas Baer, Iowa
  • Isaiah Moss, Iowa
  • Bennett Koch, Northern Iowa
  • Tywhon Pickford, Northern Iowa
  • A.J. Green, Cedar Falls HS
  • Joshua Carter, Dubuque Wahlert HS/Highland CC
  • Tim Loan, ex-Briar Cliff
  • Dadrian Hoambrecker, Iowa City West HS

Team 3: L.L. Pelling (Coach: Jordan O’Neil)

  • Jordan Bohannon, Iowa
  • Isaiah Brown, Northern Iowa
  • Ryan Kriener, Iowa
  • Ted Friedman, Northern Iowa
  • Seybian Sims, Iowa City West HS
  • Jake Hughes, ex-Upper Iowa
  • Harley Shear, ex-Anoka Ramsey CC
  • Jonny Dahl, ex-John Wood CC

Team 4: Westport Touchless Autowash (Coach: Ray Swetalla)

  • Wyatt Lohaus, Northern Iowa
  • Maishe Dailey, Iowa
  • Luka Garza, Iowa
  • Luke McDonnell, Northern Iowa
  • Matt Mims, Cedar Rapids Xavier HS
  • Bryan Forbes, ex-Briar Cliff
  • Michael Baer, ex-Bettendorf HS
  • Jason Capper, St. Ambrose

Team 5: Vinton Merchants (Coach: Randy Larson)

  • Jack Nunge, Iowa
  • Klint Carlson Northern Iowa
  • Brady Ellingson, Iowa
  • Adam McDermott, Northern Iowa
  • Jake Timm, ex-Coe
  • Kingsley Botchway, ex- D.W. Daniel HS, S Carolina
  • Ross Westemeyer, ex-Regina HS
  • Brant DeMeulenaere, Kirkwood

Team 6: The Jill Armstrong Team Skogman Realty (Coach: Dan Ahrens)

  • Ahmad Wagner, Iowa
  • Christian Williams, Iowa
  • Spencer Haldeman, Northern Iowa
  • Kendall Jacks, Wayne State
  • Jordan Ashton, ex-Northern Iowa
  • Tanner Lohaus, Northern Iowa
  • Zach Schlabaugh, Coe
  • Amel Kuljuhovik, Lakeland CC

SCHEDULE

Sun., June 18; North Liberty

  • Marion Iron Company (1) vs. Culver’s (2), 3 p.m.
  • L.L. Pelling (3) vs. Jill Armstrong Team Skogman Realty (6), 3 p.m.
  • Westport Touchless Auto Wash (4) vs. Vinton Merchants (5), 4:30 p.m.

Thurs., June 22; Waterloo

  • L.L. Pelling vs. Westport Touchless Auto Wash , 6 p.m.
  • Marion Iron Works vs. Jill Armstrong Team Skogman Realty, 6 p.m.
  • Culver’svs. Vinton Merchants, 7:30 p.m.

Sun., June 25; North Liberty

  • Westport Touchless Auto Wash vs. Jill Armstrong Team Skogman Realty, 3 p.m.
  • Culver’s vs. L.L. Pelling, 3 p.m.
  • Marion Iron Works vs. Vinton Merchants, 4:30 p.m.

Thurs., June 29; Waterloo

  • Marion Iron Works vs. Westport Touchless Auto Wash, 6 p.m.
  • L.L. Pelling vs. Vinton Merchants, 6 p.m.
  • Culver’s vs. Jill Armstrong Team Skogman Realty, 7:30 p.m.

Sun., July 9; North Liberty

  • Vinton Merchants vs. Jill Armstrong Team Skogman Realty, 3 p.m.
  • Marion Iron Works vs. L.L. Pelling, 3 p.m.
  • Culver’s vs. Westport Touchless Auto Wash, 4:30 p.m.

Thurs., July 13; North Liberty

  • Marion Iron Works vs. Culver’s, 6 p.m.
  • L.L. Pelling vs. Jill Armstrong Team Skogman Realty, 6 p.m.
  • Westport Touchless Auto Wash vs. Vinton Merchants, 7:30 p.m.

Sun., July 16; North Liberty - First Round of Playoffs

  • 4th place vs. 5th place, 6 p.m.
  • 3rd place vs. 6th place, 7:30 p.m.

Thurs., July 20; Waterloo - Semifinals

  • First game 3 p.m.
  • Second game 4:30 p.m.

Sun., July 23; North Liberty - Championship, 3 p.m.

Categories:
  • HomeofthePanthers.com Editor
    Cole Bair has covered UNI Athletics for over half a decade; online, in print and on the radio. He is the editor of KXEL's HomeOfThePanthers.com and the host of the HomeOfThePanthers.com Post-Game Call-In Show. He can be heard weekdays from 2-5 and 5-6 as producer of the 'Bob Bruce Radio Experience' and 'On Press Row' programs.

Leave a comment:

· Subscribe to comments
Be the first to comment here!